Privacy Policy

India

We appreciate your interest in us and hope to make your online experience enjoyable and secure. Your privacy is important to us, and we will make every reasonable effort to safeguard any information we collect.

Introduction

This application ("Application") is owned and operated by, among others, Carelon Global Solutions India LLP ("we," "us," or "our"), a limited liability corporation established under the India Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008.

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes our information handling and privacy practices in India in connection with the personal information ("Personal Information") that we collect online through this Application, which provides a collection of online resources, including classified advertisements, forums, blogs.

This policy does not apply to information collected through other means, such as by telephone or in person, although that information may be protected by other privacy policies.

By using this Application from within India, the user ("user," "you," or "your") is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the terms of use ("Terms of Use"). You hereby agree to the transfer of personal information about you to countries outside the country in which you reside which may include countries with a different data protection regime. We will take appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure personal information about you.

By using the Application from within India, you signify that you have carefully read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with the Terms of Use or any part of this Privacy Policy, you must refrain from using this Application.

This Privacy Policy may be altered, edited, amended, modified, reviewed, revised, or substituted by us at any time with or without prior notice. Users are encouraged to read the Privacy Policy before using or accessing the Application. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

What information will we collect?

Information may be collected in the following ways on this website and Application:

Personal information. In order for you to use certain features of the Application, you must register with us, which requires you to provide certain personal information, such as your e-mail address, phone number, name, date of birth etc., and certain sensitive personal data or information.

Cookie data. We may use “cookies” to help us improve this Application by tracking your navigation habits and to store your preferences. A cookie is a small file created by a website or application to store information on your computer. Cookies do not allow websites or applications to gain access to other information on your computer. Once a cookie is saved on your computer, generally only the website or application that created the cookie can read it. We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile statistical data about the Application traffic and interaction so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future.

Traffic data. We track certain information about your visits to the Application. The information that is tracked includes information such as: (a) referring source that may have sent you to the Application URL; (b) domain servers; (c) types of computer systems accessing the Application; (d) types of web browsers used to access the Application; (e) other information associated with the interaction of your browser and the Application; (f) IP address of use.

Third parties. We may work with third-party service providers who may place third-party persistent cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to collect anonymous information about the use of our Application. They are not permitted to collect any personal information and this information will be solely used for web usage analysis for a better understanding of how you use our Application, and for customization of our content and advertising.

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that automatically identifies the computer or mobile device that you are using to access the internet. The IP address enables our server to send you the site pages that you want to visit or the data you want to view. The IP address may disclose the server owned by your internet service provider. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to support our administration of the Application.

How will this information be used?

We are committed to safeguarding the personal information we receive from you. We impose standards to maintain the confidentiality of personal information. And we use physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect it.

Any personal information that you provide is used for the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you provide us with an email address, we will only use it in a manner consistent with your consent for us to do so.

We may also gather quantitative user information, such as the number of users and the pages or data accessed, in order to perform administrative, technical, hosting or other functions that help us manage our Application and deliver new functionalities to you. We do not sell, license, transmit, or disclose personal information that you provide to us or to third parties except with the following exceptions:

  • Upon your authorization.

  • When such disclosure is necessary to allow us and our contractors or agents to carry out hiring operations.

  • When required or permitted by law.

Our policies prohibit the unlawful disclosure of personal information. We share it externally only where central or state law allows or requires it. Internally, it is our policy to limit the access, use, and disclosure of personal information to be in line with the job duties of our associates, and with the applicable law.

If you have questions about this, contact our grievance officer at CarelonPrivacy@carelon.com.

By accessing the Application from within India, you signify that you have carefully read, understood, and agreed to be bound by and consent to the collection, use, transfer, retention, alteration, and deletion of your information as provided in this Privacy Policy and in our Terms of Use.

Data retention period

We will retain the user information for a retention period of five years, or for such longer periods, as may otherwise be required to fulfil any requirements under the applicable laws.

What If I don't want information about me to be collected?

Providing personal information through this Application is optional. Personally identifiable information will not be collected from you without your knowledge and approval.

If you do not wish to have your activity on our website or Application tracked, at any time, you can opt out to discontinue first-party cookie tracking of your web activity.

You have the choice to opt out of third-party cookies, web beacons or similar technologies. If you do not want third-party service providers to collect your anonymous information for marketing purposes, visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website to perform the opt out.

Additionally, you can direct your internet browser to notify you and seek approval whenever a cookie is being sent to your hard drive. You may also delete a cookie manually from your computer, tablet, or smartphone through your internet browser settings or other programs. You can also set your browser to refuse all cookies. Please note that parts of this Application may not function properly or be available to you if you refuse to accept a cookie or choose to disable the acceptance of cookies.

"Do not track" signals

We do not respond to web browser "do not track" signals. As such, your navigation of our Application may be tracked as part of the gathering of quantitative user information described above. If you arrive at our Application by way of a link from a third-party application that does respond to "do not track" requests, the recognition of any "do not track" request will end as soon as you reach our Application.

Contacting you

We, including our affiliates or vendors, might call you or text you via an automated telephone dialing system or a prerecorded message or otherwise. But we only do this in accordance with the applicable unsolicited commercial communications regulations in India. The calls may be to let you know about your job application status, for scheduling an interview, regarding your offer letter, etc. If you do not want to be contacted by phone, just let the caller know and we will not reach out this way in the future.

Linking to other sites

From time to time, we will provide links to websites or applications not owned or controlled by us. We do this because we think the information might be of interest or use to you. A link to a third-party website or application does not constitute or imply endorsement by us. We cannot guarantee the quality or accuracy of information presented on third-party websites or applications. While we do our best to ensure your privacy, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites or applications. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of any website or application you visit.

Applicable laws

You agree that this Privacy Policy and any security measures that we may take to secure personal information (as defined under the India Information Technology Act, 2000, and the rules made thereunder) or Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000, and the rules made thereunder) on the Application constitutes reasonable security practices and procedures under Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, and accordingly, the rules of the India Central Government in this regard shall not apply.

Grievance Officer

The name and contact details of the grievance officer appointed by us per the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder are as follows:

Email: CarelonPrivacy@carelon.com

The Privacy Policy is an 'electronic record' as contemplated under Section 2(T) of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules thereunder. The Privacy Policy, being an electronic record, is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.